Skip to main content

2017 Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards Nominations Announced

It's Sonny Liew's world and we're just living in it. On Tuesday, the 2017 Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards nominations were announced and Liew's The Art of Charlie Chan Hock Chye garnered six including Best Graphic Album–New, Best U.S. Edition of International Material–Asia, Best Writer/Artist, Best Coloring, Best Lettering, and Best Publication Design. He's the leader of the pack this year for his dazzling work that covers the social history of Singapore through multiple art styles.

Right behind Liew are Saga and Kill or Be Killed with four nominations, Monstress and Mooncop with three, and publishers Fantagraphics and Image with twenty. 

Named for acclaimed comics creator Will Eisner, the awards are celebrating their 29th year of highlighting the best publications and creators in comics and graphic novels. The 2017 Eisner Awards judging panel consists of Comic-Con International board member Alan Campbell, reviewer/critic Rob Clough, comics retailer Jamie Newbold (Southern California Comics, San Diego), comics scholar Robert Moses Peaslee (Texas Tech University), librarian Dawn Rutherford (Sno-Isle Libraries, Washington State), and comics writer/columnist Martha Thomases (ComicMix.com).

Voting for the awards is held online, and the ballot will be available soon at www.eisnervote.com.

All professionals in the comic book industry are eligible to vote. The deadline for voting is June 16. The results of the voting will be announced at a gala awards ceremony on the evening of Friday, July 21 at Comic-Con International.


Eisner Awards Nominations 2017

Best Short Story

“The Comics Wedding of the Century,” by Simon Hanselmann, in We Told You So: Comics as Art (Fantagraphics)
“The Dark Nothing,” by Jordan Crane, in Uptight #5 (Fantagraphics)
“Good Boy,” by Tom King and David Finch, in Batman Annual #1 (DC)
“Monday,” by W. Maxwell Prince and John Amor, in One Week in the Library (Image)
“Mostly Saturn,” by Michael DeForge, in Island Magazine #8 (Image)
“Shrine of the Monkey God!” by Kim Deitch, in Kramers Ergot 9 (Fantagraphics)

Best Single Issue/One-Shot

Babybel Wax Bodysuit, by Eric Kostiuk Williams (Retrofit/Big Planet)
Beasts of Burden: What the Cat Dragged In, by Evan Dorkin, Sarah Dyer, and Jill Thompson (Dark Horse)
Blammo #9, by Noah Van Sciver (Kilgore Books)
Criminal 10th Anniversary Special, by Ed Brubaker and Sean Phillips (Image)
Sir Alfred #3, by Tim Hensley (Pigeon Press)
Your Black Friend, by Ben Passmore (Silver Sprocket)

Best Continuing Series

Astro City, by Kurt Busiek and Brent Anderson (Vertigo/DC)
Kill or Be Killed, by Ed Brubaker and Sean Phillips (Image)
The Mighty Thor, by Jason Aaron and Russell Dauterman (Marvel)
Paper Girls, by Brian K. Vaughan and Cliff Chiang (Image)
Saga, by Brian K. Vaughan and Fiona Staples (Image)

Best Limited Series

Archangel, by William Gibson, Michael St. John Smith, Butch Guice, and Tom Palmer (IDW)
Briggs Land, by Brian Wood and Mack Chater (Dark Horse)
Han Solo, by Marjorie Liu and Mark Brooks (Marvel)
Kim and Kim, by Magdalene Visaggio and Eva Cabrera (Black Mask)
The Vision, by Tom King and Gabriel Walta (Marvel)
We Stand on Guard, by Brian K. Vaughan and Steve Skroce (Image)

Best New Series

Black Hammer, by Jeff Lemire and Dean Ormston (Dark Horse)
Clean Room, by Gail Simone and Jon Davis-Hunt (Vertigo/DC)
Deathstroke: Rebirth, by Christopher Priest, Carlo Pagulayan, et al. (DC)
Faith, by Jody Houser, Pere Pérez, and Marguerite Sauvage (Valiant)
Mockingbird, by Chelsea Cain and Kate Niemczyk (Marvel)

Best Publication for Early Readers (up to age 8)

Ape and Armadillo Take Over the World, by James Sturm (Toon)
Burt’s Way Home, by John Martz (Koyama)
The Creeps, Book 2: The Trolls Will Feast! by Chris Schweizer (Abrams)
I’m Grumpy (My First Comics), by Jennifer L. Holm and Matthew Holm (Random
House Books for Young Readers)
Narwhal: Unicorn of the Sea, by Ben Clanton (Tundra)

Best Publication for Kids (ages 9-12)

The Drawing Lesson, by Mark Crilley (Ten Speed Press)
Ghosts, by Raina Telgemeier (Scholastic)
Hilda and the Stone Forest, by Luke Pearson (Flying Eye Books)
Rikki, adapted by Norm Harper and Matthew Foltz-Gray (Karate Petshop)
Science Comics: Dinosaurs, by MK Reed and Joe Flood (First Second)

Best Publication for Teens (ages 13-17)

Bad Machinery, vol. 5: The Case of the Fire Inside, by John Allison (Oni)
Batgirl, by Hope Larson and Rafael Albuquerque (DC)
Jughead, by Chip Zdarsky, Ryan North, Erica Henderson, and Derek Charm (Archie)
Monstress, by Marjorie Liu and Sana Takeda (Image)
Trish Trash: Roller Girl of Mars, by Jessica Abel (Papercutz/Super Genius)
The Unbeatable Squirrel Girl, by Ryan North and Erica Henderson (Marvel)

Best Humor Publication

The Further Fattening Adventures of Pudge, Girl Blimp, by Lee Marrs (Marrs Books)
Hot Dog Taste Test, by Lisa Hanawalt (Drawn & Quarterly)
Jughead, by Chip Zdarsky, Ryan North, Erica Henderson, and Derek Charm (Archie)
Man, I Hate Cursive, by Jim Benton (Andrews McMeel)
Yuge! 30 Years of Doonesbury on Trump, by G. B. Trudeau (Andrews McMeel)

Best Anthology

Baltic Comics Anthology š! #26: dADa, edited by David Schilter and Sanita Muizniece (kuš!)
Island Magazine, edited by Brandon Graham and Emma Rios (Image)
Kramers Ergot 9, edited by Sammy Harkham (Fantagraphics)
Spanish Fever: Stories by the New Spanish Cartoonists, edited by Santiago Garcia (Fantagraphics)

Best Reality-Based Work

Dark Night: A True Batman Story, by Paul Dini and Eduardo Risso (Vertigo/DC)
Glenn Gould: A Life Off Tempo, by Sandrine Revel (NBM)
March (Book Three), by John Lewis, Andrew Aydin, and Nate Powell (Top Shelf)
Rosalie Lightning: A Graphic Memoir, by Tom Hart (St. Martin’s)
Tetris: The Games People Play, by Box Brown (First Second)

Best Graphic Album—New

The Art of Charlie Chan Hock Chye, by Sonny Liew (Pantheon)
Black Dog: The Dreams of Paul Nash, by Dave McKean (Dark Horse)
Exits, by Daryl Seitchik (Koyama)
Mooncop, by Tom Gauld (Drawn & Quarterly)
Patience, by Daniel Clowes (Fantagraphics)
Wonder Woman: The True Amazon by Jill Thompson (DC Comics)

Best Graphic Album—Reprint

Demon, by Jason Shiga (First Second)
Incomplete Works, by Dylan Horrocks (Alternative)
Last Look, by Charles Burns (Pantheon)
Meat Cake Bible, by Dame Darcy (Fantagraphics)
Megg and Mog in Amsterdam and Other Stories, by Simon Hanselmann (Fantagraphics)
She’s Not into Poetry, by Tom Hart (Alternative)

Best U.S. Edition of International Material

Equinoxes, by Cyril Pedrosa, translated by Joe Johnson (NBM)
Irmina, by Barbara Yelin, translated by Michael Waaler (SelfMadeHero)
Love: The Lion, by Frédéric Brémaud and Federico Bertolucci (Magnetic)
Moebius Library: The World of Edena, by Jean “Moebius” Giraud et al. (Dark Horse)
Wrinkles, by Paco Roca, translated by Erica Mena (Fantagraphics)

Best U.S. Edition of International Material—Asia

The Art of Charlie Chan Hock Chye, by Sonny Liew (Pantheon)
Goodnight Punpun, vols. 1–4, by Inio Asano, translated by JN PRoductions (VIZ Media)
orange: The Complete Collection, vols. 1–2, by Ichigo Takano, translated by Amber Tamosaitis, adaptation by Shannon Fay (Seven Seas)
The Osamu Tezuka Story: A Life in Manga and Anime, by Toshio Ban and Tezuka Productions, translated by Frederik L. Schodt (Stone Bridge Press)
Princess Jellyfish, vols. 1–3 by Akiko Higashimura, translated by Sarah Alys Lindholm (Kodansha)
Wandering Island, vol. 1, by Kenji Tsuruta, translated by Dana Lewis (Dark Horse)

Best Archival Collection/Project—Strips (at least 20 years old)

Almost Completely Baxter: New and Selected Blurtings, by Glen Baxter (NYR Comics)
Barnaby, vol. 3, by Crockett Johnson, edited by Philip Nel and Eric Reynolds (Fantagraphics)
Chester Gould’s Dick Tracy, Colorful Cases of the 1930s, edited by Peter Maresca (Sunday Press)
The Realist Cartoons, edited by Paul Krassner and Ethan Persoff (Fantagraphics)
Walt & Skeezix 1931–1932, by Frank King, edited by Jeet Heer and Chris Ware (Drawn & Quarterly)

Best Archival Collection/Project—Comic Books (at least 20 Years Old)

The Complete Neat Stuff, by Peter Bagge, edited by Eric Reynolds (Fantagraphics)
The Complete Wimmen’s Comix, edited by Trina Robbins (Fantagraphics)
Fables and Funnies, by Walt Kelly, compiled by David W. Tosh (Dark Horse)
Trump: The Complete Collection, by Harvey Kurtzman et al., edited by Denis Kitchen and John Lind (Dark Horse)
U.S.S. Stevens: The Collected Stories, by Sam Glanzman, edited by Drew Ford (Dover)

Best Writer

Ed Brubaker, Criminal 10th Anniversary Special, Kill or Be Killed, Velvet (Image)
Kurt Busiek, Astro City (Vertigo/DC)
Chelsea Cain, Mockingbird (Marvel)
Max Landis, Green Valley (Image/Skybound), Superman: American Alien (DC)
Jeff Lemire, Black Hammer (Dark Horse); Descender, Plutona (Image); Bloodshot Reborn (Valiant)
Brian K. Vaughan, Paper Girls, Saga, We Stand On Guard (Image)

Best Writer/Artist

Jessica Abel, Trish Trash: Roller Girl of Mars (Papercutz/Super Genius)
Box Brown, Tetris: The Games People Play (First Second)
Tom Gauld, Mooncop (Drawn & Quarterly)
Tom Hart, Rosalie Lightning: A Graphic Memoir (St. Martin’s)
Sonny Liew, The Art of Charlie Chan Hock Chye (Pantheon)

Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team

Mark Brooks, Han Solo (Marvel)
Dan Mora, Klaus (BOOM!)
Greg Ruth, Indeh (Grand Central Publishing)
Francois Schuiten, The Theory of the Grain of Sand (IDW)
Fiona Staples, Saga (Image)
Brian Stelfreeze, Black Panther (Marvel)

Best Painter/Multimedia Artist (interior art)

Federico Bertolucci, Love: The Lion (Magnetic)
Brecht Evens, Panther (Drawn & Quarterly)
Manuele Fior, 5,000 km per Second (Fantagraphics)
Dave McKean, Black Dog (Dark Horse)
Sana Takeda, Monstress (Image)
Jill Thompson, Wonder Woman: The True Amazon (DC); Beasts of Burden: What the Cat Dragged In (Dark Horse)

Best Cover Artist (for multiple covers)

Mike Del Mundo, Avengers, Carnage, Mosaic, The Vision (Marvel)
David Mack, Abe Sapien, BPRD Hell on Earth, Fight Club 2, Hellboy and the BPRD 1953 (Dark Horse)
Sean Phillips, Criminal 10th Anniversary Special, Kill or Be Killed (Image)
Fiona Staples, Saga (Image)
Sana Takeda, Monstress (Image)

Best Coloring

Jean-Francois Beaulieu, Green Valley (Image/Skybound)
Elizabeth Breitweiser, Criminal 10th Anniversary Special, Kill or Be Killed, Velvet (Image); Outcast by Kirkman & Azaceta (Image/Skybound)
Sonny Liew, The Art of Charlie Chan Hock Chye (Pantheon)
Laura Martin, Wonder Woman (DC); Ragnorak (IDW); Black Panther (Marvel)
Matt Wilson, Cry Havoc, Paper Girls, The Wicked + The Divine (Image); Black Widow, The Mighty Thor, Star-Lord (Marvel)

Best Lettering

Dan Clowes, Patience (Fantagraphics)
Brecht Evens, Panther (Drawn & Quarterly)
Tom Gauld, Mooncop (Drawn & Quarterly)
Nick Hayes, Woody Guthrie (Abrams)
Todd Klein, Clean Room, Dark Night, Lucifer (Vertigo/DC); Black Hammer (Dark Horse)
Sonny Liew, The Art of Charlie Chan Hock Chye (Pantheon)

Best Comics-Related Periodical/Journalism

The A.V. Club comics coverage, including Comics Panel, Back Issues, and Big Issues, by Oliver Sava et al., www.avclub.com
Comic Riffs blog, by Michael Cavna, www.washingtonpost.com/new/comic-riffs/
Critical Chips, edited by Zainab Akhtar (Comics & Cola)
PanelPatter.com, edited by Rob McMonigal
WomenWriteAboutComics.com, edited by Megan Purdy and Claire Napier

Best Comics-Related Book

blanc et noir: takeshi obata illustrations, by Takeshi Obata (VIZ Media)
Ditko Unleashed: An American Hero, by Florentino Flórez and Frédéric Manzano (IDW/Editions Déese)
Krazy: George Herriman, A Life in Black and White, by Michael Tisserand (Harper)
The Life and Legend of Wallace Wood, vol. 1, edited by Bhob Stewart and J. Michael Catron (Fantagraphics)
More Heroes of the Comics, by Drew Friedman (Fantagraphics)

Best Academic/Scholarly Work

Brighter Than You Think: Ten Short Works by Alan Moore, with essays by Marc Sobel (Uncivilized)
Forging the Past: Set and the Art of Memory, by Daniel Marrone (University Press of Mississippi)
Frank Miller’s Daredevil and the Ends of Heroism, by Paul Young (Rutgers University Press)
Pioneering Cartoonists of Color, by Tim Jackson (University Press of Mississippi)
Superwomen: Gender, Power, and Representation, by Carolyn Cocca (Bloomsbury)

Best Publication Design

The Art of Charlie Chan Hock Chye, designed by Sonny Liew (Pantheon)
The Complete Wimmin’s Comix, designed by Keeli McCarthy (Fantagraphics)
Frank in the Third Dimension, designed by Jacob Covey, 3D conversions by Charles Barnard (Fantagraphics)
The Realist Cartoons, designed by Jacob Covey (Fantagraphics)
Si Lewen’s Parade: An Artist’s Odyssey, designed by Art Spiegelman (Abrams)

Best Webcomic

Bird Boy, by Anne Szabla, http://bird-boy.com
Deja Brew, by Teneka Stotts and Sarah DuVall (Stela.com)
Jaeger, by Ibrahim Moustafa (Stela.com)
The Middle Age, by Steve Conley, steveconley.com/the-middle-age
On Beauty, by Christina Tran,  sodelightful.com/comics/beauty/

Best Digital Comic

Bandette, by Paul Tobin and Colleen Coover (Monkeybrain/comiXology)
Edison Rex, by Chris Roberson and Dennis Culver (Monkeybrain/comiXology)
Helm, by Jehanzeb Hasan and Mauricio Caballero, www.crookshaw.com/helm/
On a Sunbeam, by Tillie Walden, www.onasunbeam.com
Universe!, by Albert Monteys (Panel Syndicate)

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

DC Comics March Movie Poster Variant Covers are Fantastic

DC Comics may have outdone themselves with their running themed variant covers for the month of March 2015. After some fun and gorgeous variants in 2014 like Darwin Cooke (December), LEGO (November), and Bombshells (June) to name a few DC Comics is continuing to bring some creative covers in 2015. January will feature Flash throughout the company line in celebration of his 75th Anniversary, February will bring everyone’s favorite wild card, Harley Quinn, on DC covers, and perhaps the best mash-ups of comics and famous movie posters will arrive in March.

WONDER WOMAN OF THE DAY: Fitness Model Gia Macool Embodies the Amazon Princess

The closest we'll ever get, probably, to superheroes in real life is through the great work of cosplayers. You see them at every pop culture convention from the very basic to extremely elaborate costume design. However, you don't have to be a cosplayer to enjoy dressing up as your favorite superhero from time to time. Take fitness model and entrepreneur Gia Macool for example. An accomplished fitness competitor and model, Macool is also a big fan of DC Comics' Wonder Woman. She shows her love of the iconic Amazon Princess in her fitness wear, meal prep accessories and even a full blown photo shoot in a Wonder Woman costume. 

For decades comics have featured very muscular superheroes, male and female, epitomizing the human form at its strongest. So when bodybuilders and fitness pros decide to suit up as these costumed heroes, they are the embodiment of those fictional characters in the flesh. Macool looks like she stepped out of the pages of a Wonder Woman comic with a suit …

PREVIEW: 'Red Sonja Vol. 4' #20 by Amy Chu, Erik Burnham, Carlos Gomez, and Vincenzo Federici

As the castle prepares for the Feast of the Deities, Sonja and her friends reluctantly take on the job of event security for the owner, the shifty Rusa Sandak, while Sonja attempts to solve the mystery of the missing Lord Skath... at the local tavern.


Red Sonja Vol. 4 #20
writers: Amy Chu, Erik Burnham  |  artist: Carlos Gomez, Vincenzo Federici covers: Babs Tarr (A), Tula Lotay (B), John Royle (C),               J. Bone (D), Cosplay Cover (E)               Babs Tarr (RI-B/W), Tula Lotay (RI-Virgin),               John Royle (RI-B/W)
FC  |  32 pages  |  $3.99  |   Teen+ 










PREVIEW: 'Barbarella' #7 by Mike Carey and Kenan Yarar

Barbarella is lost in a maze of Radically Unstable Space-Time, with Pulver Glain, his boys, and his smarter-than-smart gun Sally-Anne hot on her trail. But what’s at the heart of the maze is a threat - and a miracle - that none of them are ready for.


Barbarella #7

writer: Mike Carey  |  artist: Kenan Yarar
covers: Butcher Billy (A), Hayden Sherman (B),
              Daniel HDR (C), Giovanni Timpano (D),
              Kenan Yarar (E-Sub)
              Butcher Billy (RI-B/W), Daniel HDR (RI-B/W)
              Giovanni Timpano (RI-Virgin)

In Stores 06/20/2018

FC  |  32 pages  |  $3.99  |  Mature








REVIEW: 'Border Town' #1 by Eric M Esquivel, Ramon Villalobos, and Tamra Bonvillain

Frank Dominguez is new to the border town of Devil's Fork, Arizona. As if fitting in wasn't hard enough, he'll have to navigate around neo-nazis, potential bullies, and some mythological monsters emerging from a tear between worlds. Eric M. Esquivel, Ramon Villalobos, and Tamra Bonvillain usher in a new era in Vertigo Comics with this provocative and entertaining debut.


BORDER TOWN #1 
Writer: Eric M Esquivel Artist: Ramon Villalobos, Tamra Bonvillain Letterer: Deron Bennett Editors: Andy Khouri, Maggie Howell Publisher: Vertigo Release Date: September 5, 2018 Cover Price: $3.99
Score:  ★★★★1/2 (4.5/5)
When it was announced that Vertigo Comics was being relaunched, fans were expectedly excited. It was, after all, the imprint that brought adult storytelling in horror, fantasy, crime, and action to a hungry audience looking for more edgy and sophisticated material. It also helped to elevate creators like Neil Gaiman, Grant Morrison, Brian K. Vaughan, Jill Thompson, Nancy A. C…