#SDCC2017 The Winners of The Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards for 2017

Friday night at the San Diego Comic Con, the 2017 Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards were handed out and few surprises occurred but some very deserving people were recognized.The Hernandez Brothers, George Pérez, Walt Simonson, Jim Starlin  were inducted into the Eisner Awards Hall of Fame, Sonny Liew took home 3 awards for The Art of Charlie Chan Hock Chye, and Jill Thompson won the Best Graphic Album—New award for Wonder Woman: The True Amazon.


Saga has become a perennial winner with a win for Best Continuing Series and Brian K. Vaughan and Fiona Staples won the Best Writer and for Best Cover Artist and Best Penciller/Inker respectively. Liew ‘s awards for his graphic novel included Best Writer/Artist, Best U.S. Edition of International Material—Asia, and Best Publication Design. Jill Thompson also made the trip to the stage three times, winning the awards for Best Painter/Multimedia Artist, Best Single Issue/One-Shot (with collaborators Evan Dorkin and Sarah Dyer for Beast of Burden: What the Cat Dragged In and Best Graphic Album—New for Wonder Woman: The True Amazon.

Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards Winners 2017

Best Short Story

“Good Boy,” by Tom King and David Finch, in Batman Annual #1 (DC)

Best Single Issue/One-Shot

Beasts of Burden: What the Cat Dragged In, by Evan Dorkin, Sarah Dyer, and Jill Thompson (Dark Horse)

Best Continuing Series

Saga, by Brian K. Vaughan and Fiona Staples (Image)

Best Limited Series

The Vision, by Tom King and Gabriel Walta (Marvel)

Best New Series

Black Hammer, by Jeff Lemire and Dean Ormston (Dark Horse)

Best Publication for Early Readers (up to age 8)

Narwhal: Unicorn of the Sea, by Ben Clanton (Tundra)

Best Publication for Kids (ages 9-12)

Ghosts, by Raina Telgemeier (Scholastic)

Best Publication for Teens (ages 13-17)

The Unbeatable Squirrel Girl, by Ryan North and Erica Henderson (Marvel)

Best Humor Publication

Jughead, by Chip Zdarsky, Ryan North, Erica Henderson, and Derek Charm (Archie)

Best Anthology

Love Is Love, edited by Sarah Gaydos and Jamie S. Rich (IDW/DC)

Best Reality-Based Work

March (Book Three), by John Lewis, Andrew Aydin, and Nate Powell (Top Shelf)

Best Graphic Album—New

Wonder Woman: The True Amazon by Jill Thompson (DC Comics)

Best Graphic Album—Reprint

Demon, by Jason Shiga (First Second)

Best U.S. Edition of International Material

Moebius Library: The World of Edena, by Jean “Moebius” Giraud et al. (Dark Horse)

Best U.S. Edition of International Material—Asia

The Art of Charlie Chan Hock Chye, by Sonny Liew (Pantheon)

Best Archival Collection/Project—Strips (at least 20 years old)

Chester Gould’s Dick Tracy, Colorful Cases of the 1930s, edited by Peter Maresca (Sunday Press)

Best Archival Collection/Project—Comic Books (at least 20 Years Old)

The Complete Wimmen’s Comix, edited by Trina Robbins, Gary Groth, and J. Michael Catron (Fantagraphics)

Best Writer

Brian K. Vaughan, Paper Girls, Saga (Image)

Best Writer/Artist

Sonny Liew, The Art of Charlie Chan Hock Chye (Pantheon)

Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team

Fiona Staples, Saga (Image)

Best Painter/Multimedia Artist (interior art)

Jill Thompson, Wonder Woman: The True Amazon (DC); Beasts of Burden: What the Cat Dragged In  (Dark Horse)

Best Cover Artist (for multiple covers)

Fiona Staples, Saga (Image)

Best Coloring

Matt Wilson, Cry Havoc, Paper Girls, The Wicked + The Divine (Image); Black Widow, The Mighty Thor, Star-Lord (Marvel)

Best Lettering

Todd Klein, Clean Room, Dark Night, Lucifer (Vertigo/DC); Black Hammer (Dark Horse)

Best Comics-Related Periodical/Journalism

The A.V. Club comics coverage, including Comics Panel, Back Issues, and Big Issues, by Oliver Sava et al., www.avclub.com

Best Comics-Related Book

Krazy: George Herriman, A Life in Black and White, by Michael Tisserand (Harper)

Best Academic/Scholarly Work

Superwomen: Gender, Power, and Representation, by Carolyn Cocca (Bloomsbury)

Best Publication Design

The Art of Charlie Chan Hock Chye, designed by Sonny Liew (Pantheon)

Best Webcomic

Bird Boy, by Anne Szabla

Best Digital Comic

Bandette, by Paul Tobin and Colleen Coover (Monkeybrain/comiXology)

Hall of Fame
Judges’ Choices:

Milt Gross
H. G. Peter
Antonio Prohias
Dori Seda

Inductees:

Gilbert Hernandez
Jaime Hernandez
George Pérez
Walt Simonson
Jim Starlin

Russ Manning Promising Newcomer Award:

Anne Szabla

Bill Finger Award for Excellence in Comic Book Writing:

Jack Kirby, William Messner-Loebs

Bob Clampett Humanitarian Award:

Mark Andreyko, Joe Ferrara

Will Eisner Spirit of Comics Retailer Award:

Comicazi: Robert Howard, David Lockwood, Michael Burke, Somerville, MA

Comments